Sunday, January 31, 2010

Random Dream

So, last night, I dreamt that I lived at an apartment complex (2nd floor) & my neighbor in the apartment (also 2nd floor) across from mine was a family friend. She had a spare key to my apartment.

Some guy was looking for me because he wanted to harm me. He met with the girl in the apartment across from mine and came over to my apartment. I saw because I was hiding in my apartment with doors locked & everything. I had tried to leave, but they were already at my door.

The girl opened the door to my apartment & the two found me instantly. The guy had a knife in his hand & tried to kill me. After a couple swings & some struggle, I managed to get the knife from him & tried to swing at him with the knife. I gave him & the girl some cuts & bruises, and then... during the struggle, I woke up...

Random dream. I know. I was curious as to what it meant, so I looked it up online.

If I look up "killing," it says, "To dream that you have been killed, suggests that your actions are disconnected from your emotions and conscience. Alternatively, the dream refers to drastic changes that are happening in your life. There is a characteristic that you want to get rid of or a habit that you want to end within yourself. Killing represents the killing off of old parts of yourself and old habits."

If I look under "murder," it says, "To dream that you are murdered, suggests that some important and significant relationship has been severed and you are trying to disconnect yourself from your emotions. It also represents your unused talents. "

Both are kind of similar... Interesting stuff though. This is my randomness of the day... Lol.

~Sherr Bear

Saturday, January 23, 2010

I think I'm starting to get used to blogging~

I know. Normally, my blogs are random & aren't very frequent. Before, I normally used Xanga more, but since not many people use Xanga anymore, I stopped using it. I also had a Livejournal, but not many friends had that either. Slowly, but steadily, I started using my Blogger more, and I guess that's not a bad thing. I just hope I'm not boring people... Haha. :-P

I'd actually try & relate my entries to my Youtube videos, but I don't take frequent pictures, so not sure how that would work... Lol.

We'll see what becomes of my blogger~ Hopefully, I can make it more interesting for my followers. I don't have as many followers as I do subscribers on Youtube. Hehe.

~Sherr Bear ^_^

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

School started today~

First off, I wanted to apologize for my previous rant blog. I know it was pretty long & I was really annoyed with some of the stuff going on, but after calming my self & recollecting my thoughts, I realized that I just wasn't myself. Normally, I don't let stuff like this get to me, but I guess everyone has their bad days where they take things wayyy too seriously.

I really want to thank Steph (DSK) for giving me some advice about dealing with people like that. I think I'll do just that (what she said). :-) Thanks, Steph~! Mucho <3 for ya!

So, today was the first day of school for the spring semester! :-D Brand new day. Everything was grand. I went to class, got to see some of my friends, and ate lunch with one of my best friends (Who I <3 very much. She's going through some rough times right now, so I wish her the best of luck. I'm sure everything will turn out fine.).

I'm not really looking forward to purchasing books for 2 of my classes, even though it's only for 2 classes. Just one class alone has 3 books... O.o Well, guess that's just school... can't wait until my refund comes in~

~Sherr Bear

Monday, January 18, 2010


[Warning: This is a rant blog. It might contain some use of profanity, but I'll try to keep it at a minimum. You've been warned.]

I'm not sure what the new year has brought in for everyone else, but along with the love & happiness I've received within the past couple of weeks, I've also obtained some haters. I don't really know what to say. It's kind of a surprise to me since all I do is post videos on items that I purchase, my Hello Kitty collection, etc. I rarely do tutorials, only a couple when I've entered some contests.

Just a couple of weeks ago, I had a certain youtube user comment on my Hard Candy make up review video. Though I've stressed over & over that this was solely based on my opinion on the make up because I have sensitive skin, I received a comment from this certain YT user on how I know nothing about make up. I'm sorry. Do I even know you? This girl knew nothing about me & started judging me right off the back saying that I obviously know nothing because the make up that I purchased were not that expensive & yada yada yada. We've been going back & forth for the past 2 weeks & i'm just tired of it. Why do people have so much time on their hands? Then, this girl had the audacity to call me an "idiot!" I'm sorry. This girl was seriously pissing me off.

I've already made my statement saying that I don't like bashing or haters. So, of course, I left one last comment to her last comment to me & I blocked her from my channel. Simple as that because like I said, I don't tolerate any crap from anyone. I'm on YT today because of the wonderful friends I've made & the nice subscribers who watch & enjoy my videos. If anyone does not like it, don't watch my videos or just stay away from my channel.

Honestly, I don't get mad very easily, but I think I have to make my point. I'd say at this point, I'm just annoyed, I'm not mad yet. Believe me when I say, if i'm mad, ya'll will be able to tell.

About an hour ago, I received a comment on my Hello Kitty Collection video (part 1). Some dude from Cali commented on my video... Do you know what he said? "what an ugly a** asian b****..where's her white man"

Seriously??? Where is all this hate coming from? Is this what the future generation is all about? HATE? I never had a problem with people voicing their opinions, but when they directly target me or any of my friends (in this case, it was me), Sherr Bear will have something to say.

I really wanted to curse the crap out of this dude because I'm wondering where were his parents. Had no one ever taught him manners? Not only did I find this offensive... No... I thought this was racism... I really can't stand people like this, and like I said before, I will not tolerate it.

So, of course, his comment was removed & he is no longer allowed back on my channel. He has been blocked from my channel. That's it. I will not sugar coat anything for rude & disrespectful people like that.

I was told by some of my fellow friends from Youtube that maybe I should take a break from YT. Though I'd agree to do so, these comments I've been getting have been for my older videos. I'm not going to stop posting videos. I will simply be blocking people from my website if I receive such comments. End of story.

~Sherr Bear

Saturday, January 2, 2010

MTW Design's New Year Giveaway 2010

So, Sandra is having another giveaway~ Yay! :-) The picture of the bracelet is the item she'll be giving away~ Isn't it cute?

I actually wanted to purchase this bracelet, but ended up buying another item... hehe. :-P

Find out more info about her give away here

I'll be posting a video on some items I purchased from her soon.

~Sherr Bear ^_^