Thursday, December 10, 2009

Sherr Bear's X'mas Wishlist~

It's so strange because I would never post my wishlist, but I'm just doing it... just 'cause. Haha. I don't think I will get any of it because I normally just buy the stuff that I want. :-P

But... I'm trying to save money, so I'm not buying too much stuff this year.

Here is my X'mas Wishlist:
1) Lady Gaga's The Fame Monster CD
2) A good brush set for make up~
3) Leggings/ leg warmers
4) A new flash drive/usb (I lost mine)
5) Love & Happiness :-D

Hope everyone has a wonderful month! Happy Holidays to everyone (if I don't get to make another post)!

~Sherr Bear ^_^

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

December? Already?

I'm not sure why, but this year went by pretty quickly. So much stuff going on~ Especially with school.

It's so strange though. I think I do have senioritis. This week was dead week for me. All my finals & presentations are to take place this week. My last final is tomorrow. :-)

I do have to say this. I've been catching up with dramas. Lol

I do have to ask. Why are there Japanese dramas & movies of the same thing? For example, Koizora (Sky of Love) has a movie & drama version. I watched half of the drama version, which was more detailed, but stopped because something seemed to drag on. Then, I watched the movie version (which by the way, the characters are different in the 2 versions) and it zoomed right past me. Everything was bam, bam, bam, and then over. Very sad movie though.

No wonder people said Autumn's Concerto (Taiwanese drama) seemed similar to it. However, I do want to clarify that this drama did not end yet & so far... I want to say that I don't think it'll end bad/sad.

I'm also watching Kurosagi at the moment, and there's also a movie & drama version. I think I'm watching the drama version, but I believe the movie & drama has the same actors.

Oh oh! Momo Love & Hi, My Sweetheart! are also Taiwanese dramas that are airing at the moment. They're pretty funny.

I even finished a Korean drama, You're Beautiful~ That was a cute drama. Jeremy/Lee Hong Ki <3!!! I think I haven't watched a k-drama since... Coffee Prince? Ya... I tried to watch BOF, but I was annoyed with the female lead... and it seemed to drag on too long. Maybe it's because I've seen the Taiwanese & Japanese versions already. Did you know that there was a Chinese version too? I know that was random, but it's crazy!

Lol. I'm rambling about dramas. Sorry guys~

~Sherr Bear ^_^

Monday, November 23, 2009

Upcoming Projects

So, I'm working on a entry for QueenBeeuty's Lady Gaga's Make Up Artist contest~ I'm super excited! I get to be creative & funky. Haha. I'm trying to gather stuff together right now. I'm still trying to figure out clothing, but make up~ I have some ideas for that. :-)

Also, I'm going to be making a 2nd Youtube video of myself singing with some help from some friends. I think I will be doing that later on though. I've been busy with school.

I am also thinking about having a contest or giveaway for reaching 250 subscribers~ :-D Once I figure out what I want to do, I'll post a video on that too.

Hope everyone is doing well~

~Sherr Bear ^_^

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

2 new videos up on YT!

The first video I did was "Outfit of the Day." I even tried a new look with purple & yellow eyeshadow, & some bling fake eyelashes~ :-)

Then, I made a video on some jewelry I bought awhile back from Mona (Le Petite Jewelry)~

All the links needed for Mona's websites are on the side panel in the video link. Hope ya'll enjoy it!

~Sherr Bear ^_^

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Whoa~ I need to update my Blogger

Haha~ I just realized I haven't updated my Blogger in awhile.

Hope everyone has been well. I see I've got a couple more followers. Awesome!

What have I been up to? Just school... really... That's about it. I've been so stressed lately.

I made a couple of new videos recently.

Here's my haul & loot video for 11-13-09. I talk about Ashley's handmade soaps, MTW Designs, & ELF make up. All their links are in the side panel for the video.

In case ya'll missed it, I did a "Rocker Chic" contest video for balletandpinkroses's 100 subscribers contest. That was fun... hehe. Very different & edgy from my normal look.

The more recent contest video I made was for ahanhbarbie34's 50,000 subsribers contest. Theme was "Alice" look~ Our interpretation of Alice~ I chose cute, girl next door~

Ideas for future videos~
Jewelry haul, singing video, make up collection, more Hello Kitty stuff~

I just passed 200 subscribers! Yay! I'm thinking about doing a contest or giveaway once I reach 250... Not too big though~ We'll see. I'm still thinking about it. Who knew, right? Just posting up videos on Hello Kitty & hauls... I didn't have that many subscribers before~ I think it's amazing & I'm very grateful.

~Sherr Bear ^_^

Monday, October 19, 2009

A look at prizes for MakeupAddict126's contest

My friend Julia (YT user: lovehellokitty2much) made a target makeup haul for her friend Geralyn (YT user: MakeupAddict126) because Geralyn was having a contest coming up for her 1000 subscribers contest. Geralyn was trying to get some people to help her with her contest, so Julia sent Geralyn some items.

I decided to help Geralyn as well, so I got some stuff together & decided to send her some Wet n Wild items, Revlon items & MAC Hello Kitty items. It's in my video here

I will be sending these items to Geralyn soon & if I get a chance to shop some more, I'll try and send out some more stuff. Ya'll should check out Geralyn's channel & subscribe to her & enter her contest. She's really nice & sweet.

Good luck to everyone entering her contest!

~Sherr Bear ^_^

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Recent YT videos & Project(s)

Recent videos I made on YT:

Hello Kitty (HK) Target Haul:

DSK Favorites video (DSK Jewelry):

HK sale/gift haul video today of the stuff I got from Julia (YT user: lovehellokitty2much):

Another jewelry haul video of items I got from Ezzie (Ezziebell Jewelry):


~I am going to be doing a makeup haul for Julia (YT: lovehellokitty2much)'s friend Geralyn (YT: MakeUpAddict126) for Geralyn's 1000 subscribers contest. I think I'll post a video on what I got for her soon.
~I have also been doing some online shopping for handcrafted swarovski jewelry. I will probably make a video on those items I bought once I receive them.
~I was asked to do a video on my jewelry/accessory collection, as well as my make up collection. Not sure how I'd go about doing that yet, but I'll figure out something.. maybe split some stuff up so I can show a video of that.
~Of course.. since I'm a HK lover... If I purchase anymore HK items, I'll do more videos on that.

Take care everyone!

~Sherr Bear ^_^

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Chubby Bunny Challenge~

My friends & I decided to take on the Chubby Bunny Challenge (as seen from bubzbeauty & kandeejohnson).

Want to know how it went?

Watch it:

I laughed so much~ haha

~Sherr ^_^

Friday, October 9, 2009

Made some new videos on Youtube~

I made a video review on a Hello Kitty mini iPhone yesterday

I also made a video for a recent haul I did from Discount Dance, Ebay, Hot Topic & DSK Jewelry (just 1 necklace I was wearing though... haha...). There were Hello Kitty items in the video... :-)

Hope ya'll enjoy the videos~

I've been busy with some school stuff~ I'll try & make more videos~

You can also follow me on Twitter...

~Sherr Bear ^_^

Monday, October 5, 2009

Ezziebell Jewelry

So... I know... I'm rarely on my blogger, but... I do check it every now & then. I'm normally on FB or Youtube.. haha..

If you haven't seen my YT videos, I make videos on hauls & my Hello Kitty collection. My YT channel is

Also, Big shoutout to Ezzie from Ezziebell Jewelry. I met her through Blogger recently and we messaged each other through here & FB. She has some really cute jewelry~ If you haven't seen it, her blogger is

She posted a blog about a video I made on YT about her jewelry~ :-D Ezzie even put a couple of my pictures on her side panel (of me wearing her jewelry)~! I was super excited & happy to see that!!! She's awesome!!!

Hope everyone has a great week!

~Sherr ^_^

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Finally fixed my Blogger~

Took me awhile to fix it, but I fixed my Blogger. :-)

I was trying to figure out why the gadget or widget for people to follow me was missing. After some browsing.. finally figured it out.. haha

Then, I come back and realize that I was one of the winners in Ezzie Jewelry's contest~ :-D That was awesome! She even put in "(peachQT)"

~Sherry ^_^

Monday, September 21, 2009

2009 VMAs

Loved the tribute to Michael Jackson~ Janet Jackson is still beautiful as always... :-)

I <3 Lady Gaga~ She is amazing!!! Her performance was definitely different & one to remember.

Muse~ ahh! They are also fantastic!!! I can't wait to buy their new album~

~Sherr ^_^

Monday, September 7, 2009

My YT Hello Kitty collection video pt 1 & a giveaway by Ezziebell Jewelry


I made a YT video today on my Hello Kitty collection. It's only part of my collection. I did it because of a request. Here's the link



Ezziebell Jewelry is having a giveaway~ Her blog is...

She's giving away a very cute necklace & ring~ :-D It looks very cute~

~Sherr Bear ^_^

Saturday, September 5, 2009

Giveaway & A Winner?

I was browsing through blogs and came across this one,

I'm not quite sure how to explain the jewelry. It's very simple, traditional, elegant, but still fashionable. Very pretty though. There's a giveaway on her blog. Check out her website!



I can't believe it, but I won the giveaway on DSK Jewelry's website!!! I am in love with DSK Jewelry~ Everything is sooo nice & beautiful. I always check to see what's new. Ya'll should also check out Steph's site,

Steph is extremely nice & sweet too, so make sure you check out her stuff. :-D

~Sherr ^_^

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Hi everyone! 1st Blog~

Hey everyone! This is my 1st blog! I have not used this site before, so I hope I'll get used to it.

A little bit about me... My name is Sherry. I go by a variety of nicknames: Sherr Bear, Sherr, Cherry, QT, ... etc. I'm currently a senior at University of Houston with a major in English/Creative Writing. I am excited, but sad that it's my last year.

I started this blog site because I noticed a lot of people used it. Hope ya'll enjoy reading my blogs!!!

~Sherr ^_^